Awards season is officially upon us in Hollywood — the Golden Globes have landed in Beverly Hills!
This evening, all of your favorite actors, producers, and directors will come together to honor idols, newcomers and record-breakers in film and television for the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.
Airing live from The Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, the television event will be hosted by Seth Meyers and feature talented individuals, beautiful fashion, and inspiring speeches that will help make a change in today’s world.
We can’t wait to see Oprah Winfrey receive the 2018 Cecil B. DeMille Award, as well as our favs Jennifer Aniston, Roseanne Barr, Mariah Carey, Viola Davis, Zac Efron, Kate Hudson, Allison Janney, Dakota Johnson, Dwayne Johnson, Angelina Jolie, Robert Pattinson, Natalie Portman, Andy Samberg, Octavia Spencer, Emma Stone, Keith Urban, Reese Witherspoon, Halle Berry, Carol Burnett, Kelly Clarkson, Darren Criss, Penélope Cruz, Gal Gadot, Hugh Grant, Neil Patrick Harris, Chris Hemsworth, Isabelle Huppert, Shirley Maclaine, Ricky Martin, Sarah Jessica Parker, Amy Poehler, Seth Rogen, Kerry Washington, and Emma Watson present awards to this year’s winners, but the one thing that’s really putting us on the edge of our seats will be the surprises that happen throughout the show!
75th Annual Golden Globe Awards Winner Predictions – Film
For the film side, Guillermo del Toro’s The Shape of Water leads the film nominations with a whopping seven nods — including nominations in the director, lead actress and supporting actress categories — followed by Steven Spielberg‘s The Post and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri with six each. For the TV side, HBO’s Big Little Lies dominates the competition with six nominations, four of which went to the show’s starring actresses Nicole Kidman, Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern and Shailene Woodley, but who will win big at the show tonight?
Take a look at the full winners’ list below, as it will be updated constantly throughout the day as new winners are announced!
The 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards air TONIGHT, January 7th @ 8PM ET/5PM PT on NBC.
Movies
Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Call Me by Your Name”
“Dunkirk”
“The Post”
“The Shape of Water”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — WINNER
Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“The Disaster Artist”
“Get Out”
“The Greatest Showman”
“I, Tonya”
“Lady Bird” — WINNER
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, “Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins, “The Shape of Water”
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — WINNER
Meryl Streep, “The Post”
Michelle Williams, “All the Money in the World”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, “Call Me by Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Phantom Thread”
Tom Hanks, “The Post”
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour” — WINNER
Denzel Washington, “Roman J. Israel, Esq.”
Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, “Victoria & Abdul”
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”
Saoirse Ronan, “Lady Bird” — WINNER
Emma Stone, “Battle of the Sexes”
Helen Mirren, “The Leisure Seeker”
Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water” — WINNER
Martin McDonagh, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Christopher Nolan, “Dunkirk”
Ridley Scott, “All The Money in the World”
Steven Spielberg, “The Post”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, “Battle of the Sexes”
Ansel Elgort, “Baby Driver”
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” — WINNER
Hugh Jackman, “The Greatest Showman”
Daniel Kaluuya, “Get Out”
Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, “Mudbound”
Hong Chau, “Downsizing”
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya” — WINNER
Laurie Metcalf, “Lady Bird”
Octavia Spencer, “The Shape of Water”
Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, “The Florida Project”
Armie Hammer, “Call Me by Your Name”
Richard Jenkins, “The Shape of Water”
Christopher Plummer, “All the Money in the World”
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — WINNER
Best Original Score in a Motion Picture
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
“The Shape of Water” — WINNER
“Phantom Thread”
“The Post”
“Dunkirk”
Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture
“The Shape of Water”
“Lady Bird”
“The Post”
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” — WINNER
“Molly’s Game”
Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“A Fantastic Woman”
“First They Killed My Father”
“In the Fade” — WINNER
“Loveless”
“The Square”
Best Animated Film
“The Boss Baby”
“The Breadwinner”
“Ferdinand”
“Coco” — WINNER
“Loving Vincent”
TV
Best TV series – Drama
“The Crown”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Handmaid’s Tale” — WINNER
“Stranger Things”
“This Is Us”
Best performance by Actress in a TV series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe, “Outlander”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”
Katherine Langford, “13 Reasons Why”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” — WINNER
Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This is Us” — WINNER
Freddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”
Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Jason Bateman, “Ozark”
Best TV series – Musical or Comedy
“Black-ish”
“Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — WINNER
“Master of None”
“SMILF”
“Will & Grace”
Best performance by an Actor in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari “Master of None” — WINNER
Kevin Bacon, “I Love Dick”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Eric McCormack, “Will and Grace”
Best performance by an Actress in a TV series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, “Better Things”
Alison Brie, “Glow”
Issa Rae, “Insecure”
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” — WINNER
Frankie Shaw, “SMILF”
Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“Big Little Lies” — WINNER
“Fargo”
“Feud: Bette and Joan”
“The Sinner”
“Top of the Lake: China Girl”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro, “The Wizard of Lies”
Jude Law, “The Young Pope”
Kyle MacLachlan, “Twin Peaks”
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” — WINNER
Geoffrey Rush, “Genius”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Biel, “The Sinner”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” — WINNER
Jessica Lange, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Susan Sarandon, “Feud: Bette and Joan”
Reese Witherspoon, “Big Little Lies”
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alfred Molina, “Feud”
Alexander Skarsgard, “Big Little Lies” — WINNER
David Thewlis, “Fargo”
David Harbour, “Stranger Things”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” — WINNER
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Chrissy Metz, “This is Us”
Michelle Pfeiffer, “The Wizard of Lies”
Shailene Woodley, “Big Little Lies”