86th Academy Awards – Nominees Revealed! (@TheAcademy #Oscars)

header_86aa2

Actor Chris Hemsworth and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 86th Academy Awards today (January 16).

Hemsworth and Boone Isaacs announced the nominees at a 5:38 a.m. PT live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives. For a complete list of nominees, visit the official Academy Awards website,www.oscar.com.

Academy members from each of the branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 25, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academys Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2013 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, March 2, 2014, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscars, produced by Craig Zadan and Neil Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 


 

Nominations for the 86th Academy Awards

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Christian Balein American Hustle
  • Bruce Dernin Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprioin The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejioforin 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaugheyin Dallas Buyers Club

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Barkhad Abdiin Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooperin American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbenderin 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hillin The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Letoin Dallas Buyers Club

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Amy Adamsin American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchettin Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullockin Gravity
  • Judi Denchin Philomena
  • Meryl Streepin August: Osage County

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Sally Hawkinsin Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrencein American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyongoin 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Robertsin August: Osage County
  • June Squibbin Nebraska

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • The CroodsChris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & CelestineBenjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • FrozenChris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind RisesHayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • The GrandmasterPhilippe Le Sourd
  • GravityEmmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn DavisBruno Delbonnel
  • NebraskaPhedon Papamichael
  • PrisonersRoger A. Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

  • American HustleMichael Wilkinson
  • The GrandmasterWilliam Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great GatsbyCatherine Martin
  • The Invisible WomanMichael OConnor
  • 12 Years a SlavePatricia Norris

 

Achievement in directing

  • American HustleDavid O. Russell
  • GravityAlfonso Cuarn
  • NebraskaAlexander Payne
  • 12 Years a SlaveSteve McQueen
  • The Wolf of Wall StreetMartin Scorsese

 

Best documentary feature

  • The Act of KillingJoshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Srensen
  • Cutie and the BoxerZachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty WarsRichard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
  • The SquareJehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
  • 20 Feet from StardomNominees to be determined

 

Best documentary short subject

  • CaveDiggerJeffrey Karoff
  • Facing FearJason Cohen
  • Karama Has No WallsSara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My LifeMalcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack HallEdgar Barens

 

Achievement in film editing

  • American HustleJay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain PhillipsChristopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers ClubJohn Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • GravityAlfonso Cuarn and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a SlaveJoe Walker

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • The Broken Circle BreakdownBelgium
  • The Great BeautyItaly
  • The HuntDenmark
  • The Missing PictureCambodia
  • OmarPalestine

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers ClubAdruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad GrandpaStephen Prouty
  • The Lone RangerJoel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Book ThiefJohn Williams
  • GravitySteven Price
  • HerWilliam Butler and Owen Pallett
  • PhilomenaAlexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. BanksThomas Newman

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Alone Yet Not Alonefrom Alone Yet Not Alone
    Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
  • Happyfrom Despicable Me 2
    Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
  • Let It Gofrom Frozen
    Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • The Moon Songfrom Her
    Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
  • Ordinary Lovefrom Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
    Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • American HustleCharles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • Captain PhillipsScott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
  • Dallas Buyers ClubRobbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
  • GravityAlfonso Cuarn and David Heyman, Producers
  • HerMegan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
  • NebraskaAlbert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
  • PhilomenaGabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
  • 12 Years a SlaveBrad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
  • The Wolf of Wall StreetNominees to be determined

 

Achievement in production design

  • American HustleProduction Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
  • GravityProduction Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
  • The Great GatsbyProduction Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
  • HerProduction Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
  • 12 Years a SlaveProduction Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

Best animated short film

  • FeralDaniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse!Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. HublotLaurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • PossessionsShuhei Morita
  • Room on the BroomMax Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

Best live action short film

  • Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasnt Me)Esteban Crespo
  • Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • HeliumAnders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitk Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman ProblemMark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • All Is LostSteve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain PhillipsOliver Tarney
  • GravityGlenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugBrent Burge
  • Lone SurvivorWylie Stateman

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • Captain PhillipsChris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
  • GravitySkip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugChristopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn DavisSkip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone SurvivorAndy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • GravityTim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of SmaugJoe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone RangerTim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into DarknessRoger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

Adapted screenplay

  • Before MidnightWritten by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
  • Captain PhillipsScreenplay by Billy Ray
  • PhilomenaScreenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
  • 12 Years a SlaveScreenplay by John Ridley
  • The Wolf of Wall StreetScreenplay by Terence Winter

 

Original screenplay

  • American HustleWritten by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue JasmineWritten by Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers ClubWritten by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
  • HerWritten by Spike Jonze
  • NebraskaWritten by Bob Nelson

Written by Juliet Schroder

Juliet Schroder

Juliet is the founder and executive producer/host of Celeb Secrets and Celeb Secrets Country. When not reporting on the latest news in pop culture and country music, she enjoys traveling, spending time with friends and family, and exploring the latest fashion trends.

Juliet holds a B.S. in marketing from St. John's University.

Melissa & Joey Returns to ABC Family TONIGHT! (@MelissaJoanHart @joeylawrence @TaylorSpreitler @nickjrobinson)

Lily Collins & Barbara Streisand: Van Gogh Museum Unveiling (#LilyCollins #BarbaraStreisand)