Full 2012 Daytime Emmy Nominations


The 2012 Daytime Emmy’s are almost upon us! Many of our favorite shows are up for Emmy’s notably I’m In The Band, Pair Of Kings, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, The Haunting Hour, Penguins of Madagascar, Sponge Bob Square Pants, and Bella Thorne’s The Time I… (Dyslexia). For the full list of Nominee’s check the list below!

Outstanding Drama Series
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Childrens Animated Program
Curious George
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesome
Peep & the Big Wide World
Penguins of Madagascar
Sid the Science Kid
SpongeBobSquarePants

Outstanding Childrens Series
Biz Kid$
Born to Explore
The Electric Company
Everyday Health
Jack Hannas Into the Wild

Outstanding Commercial
Just Dance 3/Jersey Shore
MiO/The Seven

Outstanding Culinary Program
Bobby Flays Barbecue Addiction
Giada at Home
Guys Big Bite
Sandwich King

Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
BrainSurge
Cash Cab
Jeopardy!
Lets Make a Deal
Wheel of Fortune
Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Americas Court With Judge Ross
Judge Joe Brown
Last Shot With Judge Gunn
We the People With Gloria Allred

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Cars.TV
Chop Cut Rebuild
The Martha Stewart Show
My Generation
Rough Cut

Outstanding Morning Program
Good Morning America
TODAY

Daytime Entertainment: New Approaches
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Take This Lollipop
The Clarence Update – The Bold and the Beautiful
TODAY

Daytime Childrens: New Approaches
Cyberchase
Design Squad
Fizzys Lunch Lab
Noah Comprende

Outstanding Preschool Childrens Series
3rd & Bird!
Sesame Street
Super WHY!
The Wonder Pets!
Yo GabbaGabba!

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic
Disney XD: Im in the Band Flipbook
Disney XD: Pair of Kings Flipbook
Dr. Phil: The Anthonys campaign
General Hospital: Brenda Wedding and Kidnapping
Jeopardy!
TODAY: The Royal Wedding

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Institutional
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: Promises
The Ellen DeGeneres Show: You Never Know
PBS Be More – Marker Moments
PBS Kids What If?

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Fanboyand Chum Chum
Transformers: Prime

Outstanding Special Class Series
Ask This Old House
Made
Pop Up Video
Quiet Campus
Sanjay Gupta, MD
Super Soul Sunday

Outstanding Special Class Special
30 Years From Here
Joni Show
President Obamas 2011 Race to the Top Commencement Challenge
Style Exposed: Baring It All
Style Exposed: Sperm Donor
Thanksgiving Live!

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Live With Regis and Kelly
The Talk
The View

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
Anderson
The Dr. Oz Show
The Doctors

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell, Days of Our Lives
Debbie Morgan, All My Children
Erika Slezak, One Life to Live
Heather Tom, The Bold and the Beautiful
Laura Wright, General Hospital

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Maurice Bernard, General Hospital
Anthony Geary, General Hospital
John McCook, The Bold and the Beautiful
Darnell Williams, All My Children
Robert S. Woods, One Life to Live

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Melissa Claire Egan, All My Children
Genie Francis, The Young and the Restless
Nancy Lee Grahn, General Hospital
Elizabeth Hendrickson, The Young and the Restless
Rebecca Herbst, General Hospital

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson, General Hospital
Matthew Ashford, Days of Our Lives
Sean Blakemore, General Hospital
Jonathan Jackson, General Hospital
Jason Thompson, General Hospital

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Molly Burnett, Days of Our Lives
Shelley Hennig, Days of Our Lives
Christel Khalil, The Young and the Restless
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, The Bold and the Beautiful

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Eddie Anderson, One Life to Live
Chad Duell, General Hospital
Chandler Massey, Days of Our Lives
Nathan Parsons, General Hospital

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Cash Cab
Todd Newton, Family Game Night
Wayne Brady, Lets Make a Deal
Meredith Vieira, Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
GiadaDe Laurentis, Giada at Home
Rick Bayless, Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless
Nate Berkus, The Nate Berkus Show
Paula Deen, Paulas Best Dishes
Sandra Lee, Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee

Outstanding Performer in a Childrens Series
Dakota Goyo, R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph, Sesame Street
Kevin Clash, Sesame Street
CarollSpinney, Sesame Street

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
June Foray, The Garfield Show
James Hong, Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesome
Jeff Bennett, Penguins of Madagascar
Rodger Bumpass, SpongeBobSquarePants

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, Anderson
Dr. Mehmet Oz, The Dr. Oz Show
Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, Live With Regis and Kelly
Rachael Ray, Rachael Ray
Dr. Lisa Masterson, Jillian Michales, Dr. Andrew Ordon, Dr. Jim Sears, Dr. Travis Stork, and Wendy Walsh, The Doctors

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design For a Drama Series
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series
Marnie Saitta, Days of Our Lives
Mark Teschner, General Hospital
Camille St. Cyr, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For a Drama Series
All My Children
One Life to Live
General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful
The Young and the Restless
One Life to Live
General Hospital

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing For a Drama Series
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For a Drama Series
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
Days of Our Lives
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition For a Drama Series
All My Children
The Bold and the Beautiful
One Life to Live
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Original Song For a Drama Series
Dust, General Hospital
One Life, One Life to Live
Our Time Will Come, The Young and the Restless
(I Need to) Find My Way Back Home, The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control For a Drama Series
All My Children
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital
The Young and the Restless

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Direction/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Fresh Beat Band
The Nate Berkus Show
Sesame Street

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Fresh Beat Band
R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Sesame Street
Yo GabbaGabba!

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Penguins of Madagascar
SpongeBobSquarePants
Transformers: Prime

Outstanding Directing in a Childrens Series
Design Squad
The Electric Company
R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Sesame Street

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary Program
Americas Test Kitchen
Cooks Country
Giada at Home
Mexico One Plate at a Time With Rick Bayless
This New House

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
Anderson
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show
TODAY
The View

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Fresh Beat Band
Rachael Ray
The Talk
The Wendy Williams Show

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show
Rachael Ray
Sesame Street
The View

Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct-to-Tape Sound Mixing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The Oprah Winfrey Show
TODAY
The View

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup
Green Screen Adventures
R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Semi-Homemade Cooking With Sandra Lee
The Talk
The View

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design
Big Morning Buzz Live
Dr. Phil
The Fresh Beat Band
Holocaust: Horror to Hope
Superbook
TODAY

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
Dr. Phil
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Giada at Home
The Oprah Winfrey Show
Sesame Street

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
Curious George
Penguins of Madagascar
T.U.F.F. Puppy
The Wonder Pets!

Outstanding Original Song – Childrens and Animation
Todos Juntos Finale Song, Dora the Explorer
Every Pony, My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic
Find a Pet, My Little Pony Friendship Is Magic
Off the Clock, Penguins of Madagascar
In the Happy Little Land of Hoboken Surprise, Penguins of Madagascar
Dont Give Up, Sesame Street

Outstanding Original Song
Jolly Dream Pirates, 85th Annual Macys Thanksgiving Day Parade
(Wont You) Join Our Parade, 85th Annual Macys Thanksgiving Day Parade

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Editing
Biz Kid$
The Electric Company
R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Surfs Up For Dogs: The Making of the Worlds Longest and Heaviest Float

Outstanding Achievement in Single-Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
The Electric Company
Equiterkking
Giada at Home
R.L. Stines The Haunting Hour
Travelscope

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Live Action
Biz Kid$
The Electric Company
The Fresh Beat Band
Sesame Street
This New House

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Live Action
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
The Fresh Beat Band
Joni Show
Sesame Street
Travelscope

Outstanding Special Class Directing
85th Annual Macys Thanksgiving Day Parade
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
Sesame Street
Travelscope

Outstanding Special Class Writing
85th Annual Macys Thanksgiving Day Parade
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Pop Up Video
Sesame Street

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Sesame Street
The View

Outstanding Writing in Animation
The Backyardigans
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Martha Speaks
Penguins of Madagascar
WordGirl

Outstanding Writing in a Childrens Series
3rd & Bird!
The Electric Company
Sesame Street
Wild Kratts
The Wonder Pets!

Outstanding Stunt Coodination
Days of Our Lives
General Hospital

Outstanding Casting For an Animated Series or Special
Bubble Guppies
Disney Jake and the Neverland Pirates
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program
The Bay
Disney A Poem Is…
Nickelodeons All Together Now Anti-Bullying Campaign: Dora the Explorer Interstitial
The Time I… (Dyslexia)
The Time I… (Shoes)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing – Animation
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Penguins of Madagascar
SpongeBobSquarePants
Transformers Prime

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing – Animation
Hot Wheels Battle Force 5
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
Monster High
Transformers Prime

Did any of YOUR favorites make the list?

Victoria Justice Keeps You On Your Toes

Miranda Cosgrove Serves As National Ambassador for The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society’s 2012 Light The Night Walks