Nominations Announced for the 87th Academy Awards – List Inside! (@TheAcademy)

Kevin Winter/Getty Images
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

Directors Alfonso Cuarn and J.J. Abrams, actor Chris Pine and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations for the 87th Academy Awards today (January 15). For the first time, nominees in all 24 categories were announced live.

Cuarn and Abrams announced the nominees in 11 categories at 5:30 a.m. PT, followed by Pine and Boone Isaacs for the remaining 13 categories at 5:38 a.m. PT, at the live news conference attended by more than 400 international media representatives.

Academy members from each of the 17 branches vote to determine the nominees in their respective categories actors nominate actors, film editors nominate film editors, etc. In the Animated Feature Film and Foreign Language Film categories, nominees are selected by a vote of multi-branch screening committees. All voting members are eligible to select the Best Picture nominees.

Official screenings of all motion pictures with one or more nominations will begin for members on Saturday, January 24, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. Screenings also will be held at the Academys Linwood Dunn Theater in Hollywood and in London, New York and the San Francisco Bay Area.

Active members of the Academy are eligible to vote for the winners in all categories.

Academy Awards for outstanding film achievements of 2014 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center and televised live on the ABC Television Network.

Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards

 

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Steve Carellin Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooperin American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatchin The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keatonin Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Theory of Everything

 

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Robert Duvallin The Judge
  • Ethan Hawkein Boyhood
  • Edward Nortonin Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Mark Ruffaloin Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmonsin Whiplash

 

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Marion Cotillardin Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jonesin The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moorein Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pikein Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoonin Wild

 

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Patricia Arquettein Boyhood
  • Laura Dernin Wild
  • Keira Knightleyin The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stonein Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
  • Meryl Streepin Into the Woods

 

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Big Hero 6Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli
  • The BoxtrollsAnthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
  • Song of the SeaTomm Moore and Paul Young
  • The Tale of the Princess KaguyaIsao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

 

Achievement in cinematography

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest HotelRobert Yeoman
  • IdaLukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski
  • Mr. TurnerDick Pope
  • UnbrokenRoger Deakins

 

Achievement in costume design

  • The Grand Budapest HotelMilena Canonero
  • Inherent ViceMark Bridges
  • Into the WoodsColleen Atwood
  • MaleficentAnna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive
  • Mr. TurnerJacqueline Durran

 

Achievement in directing

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Alejandro G. Irritu
  • BoyhoodRichard Linklater
  • FoxcatcherBennett Miller
  • The Grand Budapest HotelWes Anderson
  • The Imitation GameMorten Tyldum

 

Best documentary feature

  • CitizenFourLaura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
  • Finding Vivian MaierJohn Maloof and Charlie Siskel
  • Last Days in VietnamRory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
  • The Salt of the EarthWim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
  • VirungaOrlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

 

Best documentary short subject

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry
  • JoannaAneta Kopacz
  • Our CurseTomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
  • The Reaper (La Parka)Gabriel Serra Arguello
  • White EarthJ. Christian Jensen

 

Achievement in film editing

  • American SniperJoel Cox and Gary D. Roach
  • BoyhoodSandra Adair
  • The Grand Budapest HotelBarney Pilling
  • The Imitation GameWilliam Goldenberg
  • WhiplashTom Cross

 

Best foreign language film of the year

  • IdaPoland
  • LeviathanRussia
  • TangerinesEstonia
  • TimbuktuMauritania
  • Wild TalesArgentina

 

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • FoxcatcherBill Corso and Dennis Liddiard
  • The Grand Budapest HotelFrances Hannon and Mark Coulier
  • Guardians of the GalaxyElizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • The Grand Budapest HotelAlexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation GameAlexandre Desplat
  • InterstellarHans Zimmer
  • Mr. TurnerGary Yershon
  • The Theory of EverythingJhann Jhannsson

 

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • Everything Is Awesomefrom The Lego Movie
    Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson
  • Gloryfrom Selma
    Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn
  • Gratefulfrom Beyond the Lights
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
  • Im Not Gonna Miss Youfrom Glen CampbellIll Be Me
    Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond
  • Lost Starsfrom Begin Again
    Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

 

Best motion picture of the year

  • American SniperClint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Alejandro G. Irritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers
  • BoyhoodRichard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers
  • The Grand Budapest HotelWes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers
  • The Imitation GameNora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers
  • SelmaChristian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • The Theory of EverythingTim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers
  • WhiplashJason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

 

Achievement in production design

  • The Grand Budapest HotelProduction Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • The Imitation GameProduction Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald
  • InterstellarProduction Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
  • Into the WoodsProduction Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • Mr. TurnerProduction Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

 

Best animated short film

  • The Bigger PictureDaisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
  • The Dam KeeperRobert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
  • FeastPatrick Osborne and Kristina Reed
  • Me and My MoultonTorill Kove
  • A Single LifeJoris Oprins

 

Best live action short film

  • AyaOded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
  • Boogaloo and GrahamMichael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak)Hu Wei and Julien Fret
  • ParvanehTalkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
  • The Phone CallMat Kirkby and James Lucas

 

Achievement in sound editing

  • American SniperAlan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Martn Hernndez and Aaron Glascock
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesBrent Burge and Jason Canovas
  • InterstellarRichard King
  • UnbrokenBecky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

 

Achievement in sound mixing

  • American SniperJohn Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin
  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montao and Thomas Varga
  • InterstellarGary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten
  • UnbrokenJon Taylor, Frank A. Montao and David Lee
  • WhiplashCraig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley

 

Achievement in visual effects

  • Captain America: The Winter SoldierDan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick
  • Dawn of the Planet of the ApesJoe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist
  • Guardians of the GalaxyStephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould
  • InterstellarPaul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher
  • X-Men: Days of Future PastRichard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer

 

Adapted screenplay

  • American SniperWritten by Jason Hall
  • The Imitation GameWritten by Graham Moore
  • Inherent ViceWritten for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of EverythingScreenplay by Anthony McCarten
  • WhiplashWritten by Damien Chazelle

 

Original screenplay

  • Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)Written by Alejandro G. Irritu, Nicols Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo
  • BoyhoodWritten by Richard Linklater
  • FoxcatcherWritten by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest HotelScreenplay by Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness
  • NightcrawlerWritten by Dan Gilroy

Written by Juliet Schroder

Juliet Schroder

Juliet is the founder and executive producer/host of Celeb Secrets and Celeb Secrets Country. When not reporting on the latest news in pop culture and country music, she enjoys traveling, spending time with friends and family, and exploring the latest fashion trends.

Juliet holds a B.S. in marketing from St. John's University.

Fall Out Boy & Wiz Khalifa Announce Co-Headlining Tour with Hoodie Allen – Dates Inside!

Sage Kotsenburg to Compete in World of X Games: Air + Style Innsbruck on Saturday (@sagekotsenburg)