Non-Televised Winners Announced for 46th Annual NAACP Image Awards

Earl Gibson III for NAACP
Earl Gibson III for NAACP

Last night, Thursday, February 5, 2015, The 46th NAACP Image Awards announced the winners for the 45 non-televisedcategories at gala dinner at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium hosted by Affion Crockett and Chris Spencer.

Winners were voted upon by NAACP members and announced when the envelopes were opened on Thursday, February 5 (45 categories). The remaining 10 categories will be announced LIVE on stage during the two-hour star-studded TV One telecast on Friday, February 6 at 9:00pm ET (PT tape-delayed) hosted by Anthony Anderson. The LIVE red carpet show will air on TV One at 8:00pm ET (PT tape-delayed).

The Winners From Last Night Are As Follows –

LITERATURE:

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction

“A Wanted Woman” – Eric Jerome Dickey (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction

“Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption” – Bryan Stevenson (Spiegel & Grau)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Forty Acres” – Dwayne Alexander Smith (Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

“Breaking Ground:  My Life in Medicine” – Louis Sullivan with David Chanoff (University of Georgia Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

“Promises Kept: Raising Black Boys to Succeed in School and in Life” – Joe Brewster, Michele Stephenson, Hilary Beard (Spiegel & Grau)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Citizen: An American Lyric” – Claudia Rankine (Graywolf Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Dork Diaries 8: Tales From A Not-So Happily Ever After” – Rachel Renee Russell with Nikki Russell and Erin Russell (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens

“Brown Girl Dreaming” – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy Paulsen Books)

 

RECORDING:

Outstanding New Artist

3 Winans Brothers (BMG)

Outstanding Male Artist

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Female Artist

Beyoncé (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Stay With Me” – Sam Smith feat. Mary J Blige (Capitol)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“My Old Friend: Celebrating George Duke” – Al Jarreau (Concord)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)

“Where My Heart Belongs” – Gladys Knight (Shadow Mountain Records)

Outstanding Music Video

“You and I (Nobody in the World)” – John Legend (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Song

“We Are Here” – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album

“Aretha Franklin Sings the Great Diva Classics” – Aretha Franklin (RCA Records)

 

ANIMATED OR COMPUTER GENERATED IMAGE (CGI):

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

 

TELEVISION:

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – It Was the Change (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series

Erika Green Swafford – “How to Get Away With Murder” – Let’s Get To Scooping (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie

Shernold Edwards – “A Day Late and a Dollar Short” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

Ken Whittingham – “Parks and Recreation” – Prom (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series  

Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 14 (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie

Reggie Bythewood – “Gun Hill” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Yara Shahidi – “black-ish” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Khandi Alexander – “Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

“The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

Blair Underwood- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini- Series, or Dramatic Special

Cicely Tyson- “The Trip to Bountiful” (Lifetime Networks)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Series

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)

“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

Outstanding Children’s Program

“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth in a Youth/ Children’s Program (Series or Special)

Fatima Ptacek- “Dora and Friends: Into the City!” (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Host in a Talk, Reality, News/Information, or Variety Series

Steve Harvey- “Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

 

DOCUMENTARY:

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)

“Through A Lens Darkly: Black Photographers and the Emergence of a People” (Chimpanzee Productions, Inc.)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“Bad Boys” (ESPN)

 

MOTION PICTURE:

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture

Misan Sagay – “Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture

Antoine Fuqua – “The Equalizer” (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Common- “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Carmen Ejogo – “Selma” (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

“Belle” (Fox Searchlight Pictures/DJ Films)

Written by Juliet Schroder

Juliet Schroder

Juliet is the founder and executive producer/host of Celeb Secrets and Celeb Secrets Country. When not reporting on the latest news in pop culture and country music, she enjoys traveling, spending time with friends and family, and exploring the latest fashion trends.

Juliet holds a B.S. in marketing from St. John's University.

Watch Chloe Kim, Mark McMorris & Tucker Hibbert on “World of X Games” Tomorrow – Preview Inside!

The Swon Brothers Visit WSIX Nashville’s Hosts Tige & Daniel (@TheSwonBrothers)