The 87th Annual Oscars Complete Winners List! (@TheAcademy #Oscars)

 530228_630x354

The 87th Annual Academy Awards took place LIVE Sunday Feb. 22nd at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California.

Hollywood’s biggest stars stepped out to honor the past years movie achievements. Leave it to Neil Patrick Harris to bring the laughs and also hosted the event. The show kicked off with Harris hitting the stage with a music number with actress Anna Kendrick and comedian Jack Black that people are sure to be talking about tomorrow morning.
Birdman took home the first award of the night for “Best Cinematography”. Presenters included, Lupita Nyong’o, Channing Tatum, Jennifer Lopez, Ansel Elgort, Nicole Kidman, Shirley McClain, Kerry Washington, Viola Davis, Gwyneth Paltrow, Miles Teller, Margo Robbie, Chris Evans, Jared Leto, Josh Hutcherson, Chloe Grace Mortez, Kevin Hart, Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana, Dwayne “The Rock” Johnson, Chris Pratt, Felicity Jones, Idris Elba, Meryl Strep, Naomi Watts, Benedict Cumberbatch, Terrance Howard, Jennifer Aniston, David Corolo, Octavia Spencer, Idnia Menzel, John Travolta, Scarlett Johansson, Julia Andrews, Eddie Murphy, Oprah Winfrey, Ben Affleck, Matthew and McConaughey.
With performances by Maroon 5, Tim McGraw, Rita Ora, Lady Gaga, Jennifer Hudson, Common and John Legend giving a very powerful performance of their song ‘Glory’ from the Motion Film ‘Selma’ brining the crowd to their feet, all taking the stage to sing hit songs from Oscar nominated films.
American Sniper receiving the most nominations, along with some of the years most talked about films, like Boyhood and The Theory of Everything.
Check out this list of the winners from the 57th Annual Oscars!:
Actor in a Supporting Role:
  • Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
  • Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
  • Edward Norton, “Birdman”
  • Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
  • J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” WINNER

Costume Design:

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
  • “Inherent Vice”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Maleficent”
  • “Mr. Turner”

Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • “Foxcatcher”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Foreign Language Film:

  • “Ida,” Poland WINNER
  • “Leviathan,” Russia
  • “Tangerines,” Estonia
  • “Timbuktu,” Mauritania
  • “Wild Tales,” Argentina

Live Action Short Film

  • “Aya”
  • “Boogaloo and Graham”
  • “Butter Lamp”
  • “Parvaneh”
  • “The Phone Call” WINNER

Documentary Short Subject

  • “Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” WINNER
  • “Joanna”
  • “Our Curse”
  • “The Reaper (La Parka)”
  • “White Earth”

Sound Mixing

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Birdman”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”
  • “Whiplash” WINNER

Sound Editing

  • “American Sniper” WINNER
  • “Birdman”
  • “The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Unbroken”

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” WINNER
  • Laura Dern, “Wild”
  • Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
  • Emma Stone, “Birdman”
  • Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Visual Effects

  • “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
  • “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy”
  • “Interstellar” WINNER
  • “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Animated Short Film

  • “The Bigger Picture”
  • “The Dam Keeper”
  • “Feast” WINNER
  • “Me and My Moulton”
  • “A Single Life”

Animated Feature Film

  • “Big Hero 6” WINNER
  • “The Boxtrolls”
  • “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
  • “Song of the Sea”
  • “The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Production Design

  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Interstellar”
  • “Into the Woods”
  • “Mr. Turner”

Cinematography

  • “Birdman” WINNER
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “Ida”
  • “Mr. Turner”
  • “Unbroken”

Film Editing

  • “American Sniper”
  • “Boyhood”
  • “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
  • “The Imitation Game”
  • “Whiplash” WINNER

Documentary Feature

  • “Citizenfour” WINNER
  • “Finding Vivian Maier”
  • “Last Days in Vietnam”
  • “The Salt of the Earth”
  • “Virunga”

Original Song

  • “Everything Is Awesome,” “The Lego Movie”
  • “Glory,” “Selma” WINNER
  • “Grateful, “Beyond the Lights”
  • “I”m Not Gonna Miss You,” “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
  • “Lost Stars,” “Begin Again”

Actor In Leading Role

  • Steve Carell “FoxCatcher
  • Bradley Cooper “American Sniper”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton “Birdman”
  • Eddie Redmayne “The Theory of Everything” WINNER

Best Picture

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Whiplash
  • Boyhood
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • Birdman WINNER

 

Source: ABCNews

What do you think?

0 points
Upvote Downvote

Total votes: 0

Upvotes: 0

Upvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Downvotes: 0

Downvotes percentage: 0.000000%

Zedd Drops New Single “I Want You To Know” featuring Rumored GF Selena Gomez – Listen Now! (@zedd)

Show Review: “The Voice” Season 8 Premiere Episode (@NBCTheVoice #TheVoice)